Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data when using our services is very important to us. We are complying with the relevant legal provisions regarding data protection, including without limitation the provisions of the German Telemediengesetz (TMG – Teleservices Act) and Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG – Federal Data Protection Act).

Basics
As a general rule, it is possible to use our website without providing personal data. To the extent that personal data (e.g., name, address or e-mail address) is collected on our pages, this is always done, if possible, on a voluntary basis.

Please be aware that there are inherent security risks in transmitting data via the Internet (e.g., when communicating by e-mail) because it is impossible to safeguard the data end-to-end against access by third parties. 

We hereby expressly object to the third party use of contact data published in the required site notice (imprint) for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising and information material.  The site operators expressly reserve the right to take legal steps in the event of receiving unsolicited advertising information, e.g., by spam e-mails.

Collection, processing or use of data
We adhere to the principle that data may be used for specific, agreed purposes only and will process or use your personal data only for the purposes for which you provided it to us. Your personal data shall not be disclosed to third parties without your express consent, unless such disclosure is required to provide the service or to perform the contract. Once the contract has been performed in full, your data will be blocked and deleted once the requirements under tax and commercial law have been satisfied, unless you expressly consented to the continued use of the data. It  may be disclosed  to government institutions and agencies authorized to receive such information solely if such disclosure is required by law or if a court ruling obliges us to provide such information.

Data protection within the organization is for us a very serious matter as well: we had our employees as well as our service providing contractors agree to keeping data confidential and complying with the provisions of the data protection law. 

Normal periods after which data is deleted
The law provides for certain obligations and periods of data preservation. Upon expiry of these periods, the respective data is deleted routinely. In all other respects personal data is deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected or the basis making the handling of the data legitimate no longer exists (e.g., consent was revoked). 

Liability for web links
Our website contains web links to external third-party websites over whose contents we have no control. These are third-party offerings for whose contents we expressly disclaim any responsibility. It is the respective provider or operator of each page who is responsible for the content of the linked pages.  At the time of the linking, the linked websites were checked for possible violations of the law. No unlawful contents were identified at the time of the linking. We check the contents of the pages linked by us for violations of the law on a regular basis. Should we become aware of any violations of the law, we will remove such links immediately.

Information
If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, please contact our external data protection officer Gerd Schramm, <data> S - Datenschutz und Informationssicherheit, www.data-S-ulm.de, datenschutz[at]data-S-ulm.de